|

|
|
Essential oil of lavender is obtained by steam
distillation of the
flower and calyx of "Lavandula Augustifolia" commonly called
English Lavender.
Pure lavender oil contains little or no camphor and is used in facial
toiletries, relaxation blends etc. This is also the lavender to
cook with, whilst spike lavender oil contains up to 6% camphor and is
used for soaps, massage oils, muscular problems, washing detergents etc.
|
|
Lavender oil is used extensively in aromatherapy. Research has
found the anti-inflammatory, analgesic properties are useful in some
cases of arthritis, rheumatism, muscular aches, pains and sports
injuries. The calming, soothing properties soothe stress.
When used
in the evening bath or on the pillow to helps with sleeping
problems.
|
"Who will buy my sweet lavender?"
|
|
Research shows lavender oil has a balancing, harmonising
effect on
the emotions calming and soothing in times of stress, grief, or illness.
Lavender also has a balancing effect on the skin making it an
excellent ingredient in cosmetics and toiletries where it balances the
production of sebum, helps in cases of psoriasis, acne, excema,
seborrhoea and spots.
|
|
The wound healing properties make it an excellent application in all
cases of external injuries, while the antiseptic properties disinfect
the area. As a room spray lavender kills airborne germs.
Lavender is also soothing when applied to insect bites and stings
relieving the itch and soothing the inflammation.
|
Loved by the Ancient Romans and Greeks
|
|
It is also credit with cell rejuvenating properties.
Lavender oil is also recognised as being an excellent treatment for
burns of any kind, being applied neat to the burn area for relief and
healing.
|
|
The Lavender is a plant steeped in history. It has been used
through the centuries for its fragrance, healing powers, magical powers,
culinary uses (it is said that Queen Elizabeth I insisted on having
fresh made lavender conserve on the table all year, this was
accomplished in England when they did not have plants that flowered all
year). |
Originated in the Mediterranean Region
|
|
Add to all this the beauty of the plant, the sweetness of its
fragrance, the ease of cultivation and it is no wonder that its
popularity has not waned over centuries and that it graces most gardens
and is still known and loved today. |