About Lavender

Essential oil of lavender is obtained by steam distillation of the flower and calyx of "Lavandula Augustifolia" commonly called English Lavender.
Pure lavender oil contains little or no camphor and is used in facial toiletries, relaxation blends etc.  This is also the lavender to cook with, whilst spike lavender oil contains up to 6% camphor and is used for soaps, massage oils, muscular problems, washing detergents etc.

Lavender oil is used extensively in aromatherapy.  Research has found the anti-inflammatory, analgesic properties are useful in some cases of arthritis, rheumatism, muscular aches, pains and sports injuries.  The calming, soothing properties soothe stress.  When used in the evening bath or on the pillow to helps with sleeping problems. 

 

"Who will buy my sweet lavender?"

Research shows lavender oil has a balancing, harmonising effect on the emotions calming and soothing in times of stress, grief, or illness.

Lavender also has a balancing effect on the skin making it an excellent ingredient in cosmetics and toiletries where it balances the production of sebum, helps in cases of psoriasis, acne, excema, seborrhoea and spots.

The wound healing properties make it an excellent application in all cases of external injuries, while the antiseptic properties disinfect the area.  As a room spray lavender kills airborne germs.

Lavender is also soothing when applied to insect bites and stings relieving the itch and soothing the inflammation.

Loved by the Ancient Romans and Greeks

It is also credit with cell rejuvenating properties.

Lavender oil is also recognised as being an excellent treatment for burns of any kind, being applied neat to the burn area for relief and healing.

The Lavender is a plant steeped in history.  It has been used through the centuries for its fragrance, healing powers, magical powers, culinary uses (it is said that Queen Elizabeth I insisted on having fresh made lavender conserve on the table all year, this was accomplished in England when they did not have plants that flowered all year).

Originated in the Mediterranean Region

Add to all this the beauty of the plant, the sweetness of its fragrance, the ease of cultivation and it is no wonder that its popularity has not waned over centuries and that it graces most gardens and is still known and loved today.